Privacy Policy

Join Millions of Americans Experiencing Debt Relief

How It Works       About Us       Contact Us       Blog

Last Updated: February 25, 2019

This privacy policy (also referred to as the “Notice”) applies to reliefcheck.com and any other American Debt Relief subsite that links to this Notice. This Notice explains how American Debt Relief may collect, use and/or share information from or about you, as well as how we collect and use information for advertising purposes.


User Agreement:


The use of this site is your consent to this privacy policy, its contents, as well as our use and sharing of your information as described in this policy. All collection, use and sharing of information by American Debt Relief will be in accordance with this Notice, as well as the terms and conditions of this Notice and site. As a user of reliefcheck.com, you are provided choices in the use and sharing of your personal information. 


What Is Covered In This Privacy Policy:


This privacy policy explains how we deal with personal information submitted or authorized for collection by users of this site, as well as any other applicable information we may obtain through your use of the site(s) or through our business partners.


American Debt Relief owns and operates several websites, as well as several domains that connect to our websites. On occasion, we may create and share additional websites. This Notice applies to any and all current and future websites that are under the ownership of American Debt Relief, including sites that are not mentioned or referenced in this Notice. To find out more information about our company and sites, you can contact us using the below information. Note: Although our policies apply to all of our owned properties, we are not responsible for the policies and procedures maintained by our partners, affiliates or other companies that may be linked to one of our websites.


Contact Information:


E-mail: info@americandebtrelief.us


In writing:

American Debt Relief

#157 99 Wall Street

New York, NY

10005


Collection and Use Of Information:


Personal information means personally identifiable information such as information you provide via forms, surveys, applications or other online fields including name, zip code, street address, email addresses, telephone, mobile numbers, account numbers, and information regarding your financial situation. Also, on some pages of our site, you may make requests and register to receive materials. This Notice applies to all information collected or shared on American Debt Relief sites.


While visiting reliefcheck.com, you may come across forms or requests for personally identifiable information. It is always your choice to submit information to us. By using our site(s), you acknowledge and agree that your personally identifiable information may be used, stored and shared in accordance with this Notice. We may also process, transfer and store your personally identifiable information on a server located outside of your jurisdiction, as well as across national boundaries. By using this site and providing your personally identifiable information to American Debt Relief, you agree and consent to the transfer and sharing of your information across jurisdictions and national boundaries. Do not provide your personally identifiable information to us if you do not consent to such transfers, storage and processing.


We may use the information we collect about you in order to, but not limited to:


- learn more about your interest in the products or services we offer and provide you with information

- enroll customers who desire our services

- open customer files and establish their accounts

- provide customer service

- learn how to improve our products or services

- provide opportunities for our affiliates, partners and other companies to inform you about the products or services they offer that may interest you

- share aggregated statistical data with our business partners or for public relations, but not - anything that could be used to identify individual users (ie. We may tell an advertiser that X number of users visited a certain area of our site, or that Y men and Z women filled out our registration form)


As well as the ways discussed above, American Debt Relief may also use your personal information to send you promotional material via email, phone calls, SMS or other communication channels. We may also share your personal information with outside partners, affiliates and companies so that they can send promotional material as well using the communication channels mentioned above, as well as others of their choice. You may have the option to “opt-out” of certain uses of your personally identifiable information.


We may collect additional information while you are using our site. This ‘other information’ refers any information other than personally identifiable information, which does not reveal your individual identity or relate to a specific person. This information includes browser information, device type, information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies, demographic data, other information provided by you such as your amount or type of debt, and other aggregated and de-identified data.


We allow third-party companies to collect certain information when you visit our web site or within our email newsletters. These companies may utilize cookies, pixels or other technologies to collect user information (e.g., hashed, de-identified, data, click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. To learn more about this behavioural advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit the websites of the Digital Advertising Alliance at http://www.aboutads.info/choices


Short Message Service (also referred to as “SMS”):


By participating in our site, we may utilize a service that allows you to receive messages on your wireless device via Short Message Service (hereinafter referred to as “SMS”). Data collected from you through SMS may include personal information such as your name, address, phone number, carrier/provider name, as well as the date, time and content of your messages. The use of our site, and therefore the participation in our SMS service, confirms that you are a minimum of 18 years of age and the authorized user and/or owner of the device on which messages will be received, so that you are also authorized to approve any applicable charges that may occur. 


In addition to any fee of which you are notified, your provider’s standard message and data rates may apply to our confirmation and all subsequent SMS correspondence. All charges are billed by and payable to your mobile service provider. We will not be liable for any delays in the receipt of any SMS messages, as delivery is subject to effective transmission from your network operator and any other outstanding factors. SMS message services are provided on an ‘as-is’ basis. We will use the information we obtain in connection with our SMS service in accordance with this Notice. If fees are charged to your wireless account invoice, we may provide your carrier with your applicable information in connection therewith. Your wireless carrier and other service providers may also collect data about your wireless device usage, and their practices are governed by their own policies. Please refer to their policies and terms for more information on your specific situation.


You acknowledge and agree that SMS messages are provided via wireless systems which use radios (and other means) to transmit communications across networks. You must have a two way text-enabled phone with compatible carrier and plan. We do not guarantee that your use of the SMS Service will be private or secure, and therefore do not take responsibility for any lack of privacy or security you may experience. You are fully responsible for all necessary precautions and security measures best suited for you as an individual and your planned use of the SMS Service. As required, we may access the content of your account, as well as your wireless account with your carrier for the purpose of identifying and resolving technical problems and service-related complaints.


By joining our registration and subscription program, you give us permission to send you autodialed marketing text messages at the mobile number provided. Consent is not required in order to purchase products or services.


You are able to remove your information and end your participation by emailing us at info@reliefcheck.com or by replying or sending “STOP” to the number or shortcode that you received the SMS from. 


Outbound Phone Calls:


By participating in our site, we may utilize a service that allows you to receive phone calls on your wireless or landline devices via telecommunication delivery. (hereinafter referred to as “telecommunication”). Data collected from you through telecommunication may include personal information such as your name, address, phone number, carrier/provider name, as well as the date, time and content of your messages. The use of our site, and therefore the participation in our telecommunication service, confirms that you are a minimum of 18 years of age and the authorized user and/or owner of the device on which telecommunication will be received, so that you are also authorized to approve any applicable charges that may occur. 


In addition to any fee of which you are notified, your provider’s standard telecommunication and data rates may apply to our confirmation and all subsequent telecommunication correspondence. All charges are billed by and payable to your mobile service provider. We will not be liable for any delays in the receipt of any telecommunication communication, as delivery is subject to effective transmission from your network operator and any other outstanding factors. Telecommunication services are provided on an ‘as-is’ basis. We will use the information we obtain in connection with our telecommunication service in accordance with this Notice. If fees are charged to your telecommunication account invoice, we may provide your carrier with your applicable information in connection therewith. Your wireless carrier and other service providers may also collect data about your wireless device usage, and their practices are governed by their own policies. Please refer to their policies and terms for more information on your specific situation.


You acknowledge and agree that telecommunication messages are provided via wireless or other systems which use radios or other telecommunication infrastructure (and other means) to transmit communications across networks. We do not guarantee that your use of the telecommunication Service will be private or secure, and therefore do not take responsibility for any lack of privacy or security you may experience. You are fully responsible for all necessary precautions and security measures best suited for you as an individual and your planned use of the telecommunication Service. As required, we may access the content of your account, as well as your telecommunication account with your carrier for the purpose of identifying and resolving technical problems and service-related complaints.


By joining our registration and subscription program, you give us permission to send you autodialed marketing telecommunication messages or calls at the mobile or landline number provided. Consent is not required in order to purchase products or services.


You are able to remove your information and end your participation by emailing us at info@reliefcheck.com or by pressing key 9 during the call. You can also be placed on the do not call list by pressing the 9 key. 


Outbound Email Services:


By submitting your email address to American Debt Relief, you are authorizing us to sell, share or send messages to the provided email address. We may utilize an email marketing service that allows you to receive emails to the address you provided to American Debt Relief or one of our partners. Data collected from you through email campaigns may include personal information such as your name, address, phone number, as well as the date, time and content of your messages. The use of our site, and therefore the participation in our email service, confirms that you are a minimum of 18 years of age and the authorized user and/or owner of the account on which messages will be received.


We will not be liable for any delays in the receipt of any email campaign messages, as delivery is subject to effective transmission from various networks. Email campaign messages are provided on an ‘as-is’ basis. We will use the information we obtain in connection with our email messages in accordance with this Notice.


We do not guarantee that your participation in our email campaigns will be private or secure, and therefore do not take responsibility for any lack of privacy or security you may experience. You are fully responsible for all necessary precautions and security measures best suited for you as an individual and your planned use of the email campaigns. 


By joining our registration and subscription program, you give us permission to send you email messages at the email address. Consent is not required in order to purchase products or services.


You are able to remove your information and end your participation by emailing us at info@reliefcheck.com or by replying or sending “STOP”, “END”, “QUIT”, “UNSUBSCRIBE”, or “CANCEL” to American Debt Relief, or by following the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our emails.


Advertising:


American Debt Relief advertises online and offline (e.g. through call centers, and direct marketing). So that we can better understand how our advertising performs, we may collect certain information internally as well as from other sites through our advertising service providers using cookies, IP addresses, and additional technologies. The collected information may include the number of page visits, pages viewed on our sites, areas of our site that were engaged with, search engine referrals, browsing activities over time and across other sites following your visit to one of our sites, and responses to advertisements and promotions on the sites and on sites and platforms where we advertise, as well as other information that becomes available over time.


The information we collect through advertising is used to help promote products and services, as well as to:


- Present relevant banner and splash ads, emails, telemarketing, other sites to you

- Help determine whether you would be interested in new products or services as they become available

- Analyze the effectiveness and performance of our advertisements

- Links To External Sites


We may provide links to third party sites including partners, affiliates and other companies. If you follow links to sites not affiliated or controlled by reliefcheck.com, we recommend that you review their privacy and security policies, terms, and conditions, as our policies do not apply to any sites that do not belong to American Debt Relief. We do not guarantee, and are not responsible for the privacy or security of these sites, including the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of their information.


Social Media:


American Debt Relief provides experiences on social media platforms that enable sharing and collaboration between users who have opted to use them. When visiting our social media pages, you are subject to our privacy policy. The content you post on official reliefcheck.com social media pages, such as pictures, information, opinions, or personal information, is subject to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policies of those platforms. Please refer to the policies of the respective platforms to better understand your rights and obligations with regard to such content. 


California Do Not Track Disclosures:


How do we respond to web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services.


We currently do not respond to DNT signals in browsers because we do not track individual users across the web.


May other parties collect personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across different websites when they visit reliefcheck.com? No.


Notice to California Residents:


In accordance with California law, we will automatically treat accounts with California addresses as if you requested American Debt Relief to not share your information with nonaffiliated third parties except as allowed by law. We will also limit the sharing of information about you with our affiliates to comply with California privacy laws that we are required to follow.


Residents of the State of California have the right to restrict the sharing of personal and financial information with our affiliates and outside companies that we work with. You may request a list of all third-parties to which this website has disclosed certain information during the preceding year for those third-parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you are a resident of California and want such a list, please contact us at info@reliefcheck.com.


For all requests, you must put the phrase “California Shine the Light Privacy Request” in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. Please note that we are not responsible for requests that are not labeled or sent properly, or that are missing information.


Notice to Vermont Residents:


In accordance with Vermont regulations, American Debt Relief automatically treats accounts with Vermont street addresses and zip codes as if you requested that we not share your information with nonaffiliated third parties, and that we limit the information it shares with affiliates and partners. If American Debt Relief shares information about you to nonaffiliated third parties with whom we have joint marketing agreements, we will only disclose your name, address, phone number, email address, and information about our transaction and experiences with you.


Notice to Nevada Residents:


We are providing you this notice pursuant to state law. You may be placed on our internal Do Not Call List by calling 702-486-3132. Nevada law requires that we also provide you with the following contact information: Bureau of Consumer Protection, Office of the Nevada Attorney General, 555 E. Washington St., Suite 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101; e-mail: BCPINFO@ag.state.nv.us.


Privacy Policy Updates:


This Notice is subject to change at any time. Please review it periodically. If we make changes to this Notice, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of the page. Any changes to this Notice will become effective when we post the revised Notice on the Site. Your use of the Site following these changes means that you accept the revised Notice.


Reach Out To Us:


If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, or website in general, please contact us at info@americandebtrelief.us, or write us at:


American Debt Relief

#157 99 Wall Street

New York, NY

10005


PLEASE PRINT AND RETAIN A COPY OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY FOR YOUR RECORDS.

Your Debt-Free Life Starts Today!

Privacy        Terms        Disclosure

#157 99 Wall Street, New York, NY, 10005
1-844-851-5259
info@americandebtrelief.us
Copyright © 2019 American Debt Relief